Privacy Policy

index®guarantees visitors to this website ("User" or "Users") the respect for their privacy as well as the protection and security of their personal data, i.e. data that allow the identification of a natural person.

Visiting index.shop, in itself, does not imply the automatic registration of any personal data that identifies the User. However, the use of certain functionalities may imply the provision of personal data by the Users.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data collected by (the "Company") through its online platforms.

Contacts

To contact index® for any question related to the present policy, the User may contact the Data Protection Officer at "Rovó Portugal", through the following contact points:

E-mail: contact@index.shop

Postal Address: Rua Dom Luís de Ataíde, Nº 152 e 154; 4150-471 Porto

Purposes of processing and legal basis

The Company will process Users' data in a manual and/or automated manner for the following specific purposes:

  • Dissemination of announcements;
  • Management of collaboration requests, and
  • Management of contact requests.

Processing for the aforementioned purposes shall be carried out after obtaining the consent of the User to whom the data relates, except in cases where there is another legitimate reason for such processing and therefore the consent of the data subject is not necessary.

Data reporting

The Company may communicate the User's personal data to third parties provided that it has obtained the User's unequivocal consent to do so, or when:

  • the communication is made in order to comply with a legal obligation or a court order; and
  • the communication is carried out to protect the vital interests of the Users or any other lawful purpose.

Subcontractors

User data may be processed by a trustworthy service provider employed by the Company. This service provider will process the data only for the purposes established by the Company and following its precise instructions, in strict compliance with the legal regulations on personal data protection, information security and other applicable legislation.

International data transfer

The Company will process the User's data entirely within the European Union, and therefore does not envisage any international transfer of data.

Conservation periods

The personal data collected shall be kept in a form which permits identification of the User to whom it refers only for the period necessary for the purposes of collection or subsequent processing, after which it shall be definitively eliminated.

User rights

The User may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights of access, updating, rectification or erasure, opposition, limitation and portability of their personal data by written request to the e-mail contact@index.shop or to the address: Rua Dom Luís de Ataíde, No. 152 and 154, 4150-471 Porto.

In any case, the User is informed that if it is considered that the Company has violated, or may violate the rights recognised to it by the legislation on the protection of personal data, he/she may file a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) through the telephone number 213928400 or the e-mail address geral@cnpd.pt.

Withdrawal of consent

Acceptance by the User of the treatment or transmission of their personal data will always be revocable, without retroactive effect. To revoke consent Users may contact the Company in writing to the e-mail address contact@index.shop or to the address: Rua Dom Luís de Ataíde, Nº 152 e 154; 4150-471 Porto.

Necessary nature of the data requested

The data which, in the forms provided by the Company through its online platforms, are marked with an asterisk (*) are necessary to comply with the contractual or legal purpose established.

Therefore, if the User does not provide them, the Company will not be able to satisfy this request.

Automated decisions

The Company may draw up User profiles which will allow automated decisions to be taken based on personal, economic and/or financial characteristics. In these cases, the User will be entitled to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express their opinion and to challenge the decision adopted by the Company.

Personal data protection measures

The Company uses its best efforts to protect the personal data of Users against unauthorised access through the Internet. To this end, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures in order to guarantee the protection of the Users' personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorised access to the data, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction.

It is, however, the responsibility of the User to guarantee and ensure that the computer he or she is using is adequately protected against harmful software, computer viruses, randsomware, worms. Additionally, the User must be aware that, without the adoption of adequate security measures (for example, the secure configuration of the browser, updated antivirus software, security barrier software and the non-use of software of doubtful origin), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorisation is increased.

Please note that whenever data is collected over open networks, such as the Internet, your data may circulate unsecured and there is a risk that it could be viewed and used by unauthorised third parties.

Changes to the privacy policy

The Company reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to alter, add to or revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy. Any alterations will be immediately disclosed on this same online page, so we advise you to consult this page regularly to keep up to date.

Questions

If you have any doubts or questions about the way in which the Company handles your personal data, please send us your request for clarification via e-mail to contact@index.shop or to the address: Rua Dom Luís de Ataíde, Nº 152 e 154; 4150-471 Porto.